The Committees

Honorary Chair

H.E.Eng Essa bin Hilal Al-Kuwari, President of Qatar General Electricity and Water Corporation (KAHRAMAA), Qatar

Workshop Chairs

  • Haitham Abu-Rub (Chair), Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar
  • Mladen Kezunovic (Co-chair), Texas A&M University, USA
  • Rashid Alammari (Co-chair), Qatar University, Qatar

Technical Committee

  • Mariusz Malinowski (Cahir), Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
  • Adel Gastli, Qatar University, Qatar
  • Le Xie , Texas A&M University, USA
  • Omar Ellabban, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar

Organizing Committee

  • Ahmed Massoud, Qatar University, Qatar
  • Ali Elrayyah, Qatar Environment and Energy Research Institute, Qatar
  • Ali Ghrayeb, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar
  • Ali Mohamed Al-Ali, Qatar General Electricity and Water Corporation, Qatar
  • Atif Iqbal, Qatar University, Qatar
  • Dallia Ali, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar
  • Islam Safak Bayram, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar
  • Laoucine Kerbache, HEC Paris in Qatar, Qatar
  • Lazhar ben Brahim, Qatar University, Qatar
  • Mohamed Trabelsi, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar
  • Mohammad Abusara, University of Exeter, UK
  • Mohammed Saleh, Qatar Airways, Qatar
  • Nasser Al-Emadi, Qatar University, Qatar
  • Sertac Bayhan, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar
  • Shady Khalil, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar
  • Shehab Ahmed, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar
  • Zhaohui Cen, Qatar Environment and Energy Research Institute, Qatar

International Committee

  • Abdel-Aty Edris, Exponent, USA
  • Abdellah Kouzou, Djelfa University, Algeria
  • Akhtar Kalam, Victoria University, Australia
  • Ali Emadi, McMaster University, Canada
  • Babak Fahimi, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
  • Bikash Pal, Imperial College London, UK
  • Bimal K. Bose (honorary member), University of Tennessee, USA
  • Bin Wu, Ryerson University, Canada
  • Carlo Cecati, University of L’Aquila, Italy
  • Chanan Singh, Texas A&M University, USA
  • Chandan Chakraborty, IIT Kharagpur, India
  • Erchin Serpedin, Texas A&M University, USA
  • Frede Blaabjerg, Aalborg University, Denmark
  • George W. Arnold, Tercio Solutions LLC, USA
  • Hamid Toliyat, Texas A&M University, USA
  • Issa Batarseh, University of Central Florida, USA
  • Jarosław Guziński, Gdańsk University of Technology, Poland
  • Joachim Holtz (honorary member), Wuppertal University, Germany
  • John McDonald, General Electric, USA
  • Jose I. Leon, University of Seville, Spain
  • Jose Rodriguez, Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria, Chile
  • Joseph Ojo, Tennessee Tech University, USA
  • Gopakumar, Indian Institute of Science, India
  • Kamal Al-Haddad, École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada
  • Karen Butler-Purry, Texas A&M University, USA
  • Kaushik Rajashekara, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
  • Le Tang, ABB Inc., USA
  • Leopoldo Franquelo, Universidad de Sevilla, Spain
  • Malik Elbuluk, Akron University, USA
  • Marian Kazmierkowski, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
  • Mehrdad Ehsani, Texas A&M University, USA
  • Miroslav Begovic, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  • Mohamed Orabi, Aswan University, Egypt
  • Osama Mohammed, Florida International University, USA
  • Prasad Enjeti, Texas A&M University, USA
  • Rached Dhaouadi, American University of Sharjah, UAE
  • Ralph Kennel, TU Muenchen, Germany
  • Robert Balog, Texas A&M University, USA
  • Saifur Rahman, Virginia Tech, USA
  • Zbigniew Krzemiński, Gdańsk University of Technology, Poland
  • Ziyad Salameh, UMass Lowell, USA